Institute Leadership

Shalom Hartman Institute Executive Committee

Donniel Hartman
President

 

Yehuda Kurtzer
President, Shalom Hartman Institute of North America

 

Shiri Mersel
Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

 

Rachel Jacoby Rosenfield

Executive Vice President, Shalom Hartman Institute of North America

 

Tziona Koenig-Yair
Vice President and Director, Center for Israeli-Jewish Identity

 

Shraga Bar-On
Director, David Hartman Center for Intellectual Leadership

Ariel Picard

Director, Kogod Research Center for Contemporary Jewish Thought

Academic Advisory Committee

Department and Program Directors

Program and Department Directors

Alan Abbey

Director, Media and Internet Services

Naomi Adland 

Director, Program Operations

 

Ayman Agbaria 

Min HaBe’erot Academic Advisor

 

Jordanna Amsel 

Senior Development Officer

 

Abdullah Antepli 

Co-Director, Muslim Leadership Initiative

 

Orit Avnery 

Academic Steering Committee

 

Meirav Badichi 

Principal, Midrashiya High School for Girls

 

Justus Baird 

Senior Vice President for Programs

 

Lauren Berkun 

Director, Rabbinic & Synagogue Programs

 

Barbara Birch 

Vice President Development

 

Anna Bronstein 

Director, Development Operations

 

Shaul David 

Principal, Charles E. Smith High School for Boys

 

Tamar Elad-Applebaum 

Co-Director, Beit Midrash for Israeli Rabbis 

 

Dan Friedman 

Director of Content and Communications

 

Yoav Friedman 

Director, Israeli Communications and Marketing

 

Rob France 

Director, Campus Initiatives

 

Maital Friedman 

Alumni Director, Muslim Leadership Initiative

 

Michal Govrin 

Department for Innovative Ritual

 

Elana Stein Hain 

Director of Faculty, SHI North America

 

Yossi Klein Halevi 

Co-Director, Muslim Leadership Initiative

Amitai Harroch 

Principal, Hartman Junior High School

Michal Hartman 

Vice Principal, Midrashiya 

Yitzki Hartman

Hevruta Director

Melila Hellner-Eshed 

Director, Maskilot

Alon Hodir 

Chief Information Officer

Dalit Horn 

Vice President, Strategic Partnerships and Impact

Ronit Ir-Shai 

Academic Steering Committee

Rani Jaeger 

Director, Department for Innovative Ritual; Co-Director, Tanach Initiative

Yaakov Kastel 

Director, Lev Aharon

Eshel Klinhouse 

Director, Be'eri

Joshua Ladon 

Director of Education, West Coast

Ami Landau 

Administrative Director, Hartman High Schools

Hagit Lazaros 

Principal, Midrashiya Upper School

Orly Levanony 

HR Manager

Becca Linden 

Director of Operations, SHI North America

Menachem Lorberbaum 

Academic Steering Committee

Israel Knohl 

Academic Steering Committee

Roni Magidov 

Co-Director, Tanach Initiative

Gidon Mais 

Director of Operations, SHI Israel

Sagit Eisenberg Mordechai 

Chief Financial Officer

Gabe Most

Vice President, Community Engagement

Channa Pinchasi 

Deputy Director, Be’eri

Renana Ravitsky Pilzer 
Educational Director, Center for Israeli and Jewish Identity

Ishay Rosen-Zvi

Academic Steering Committee

Avi Sagi

Academic Steering Committee

Shira Ben-Simon Schonfeld 

Head of Hevruta

 

Dani Segal 

Co-Director, Beit Midrash for Israeli Rabbis

 

Tova Serkin

Director, North American Programs in Israel & Organizational Development

 

Ziva Shlush 

Principal, Midrashiya Junior High School

 

Michelle Bider Stone

Director, Los Angeles

 

Mick Weinstein

Chief Marketing Officer

 

Itay Yavin

Director, Min HaBe'erot

 

Shay Zarchi

Co-Director, Beit Midrash for Israeli Rabbis

 

Chanan Zucker

Principal, Charles E. Smith Upper School

11 Gedalyahu Alon Street, PO Box 8029
Jerusalem 9108001 Israel
    |    T: +972 2 567 5320  

shi@shi.org.il

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Annual Report Project Manager: Anna Bronstein | Design: Studio Dov Abramson

vectors5.png